Candidates

Sarpy County

Open the Notice of Election link below for a complete listing of all candidates
that may be on your ballot, including Federal and State level races. 

2020 Notice Of General Election

Candidate List for the 2020 Election Cycle

Updated Monday, August 10, 2020 1:00 PM
 

Office Candidate Residence Address Party
Federal Candidates
President see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
United States Senator see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
Representative in Congress - District 1 see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
Representative in Congress - District 2 see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
State Candidates
  see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
Nonpartisan Candidates

 

Nebraska Member of the Legislature
District 3
see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
Nebraska Member of the Legislature 
District 45
see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
Nebraska Member of the Legislature 
District 49
see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
Member State Board of Education
District 2
see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
Member State Board of Education
District 4
see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
Member of the Board of Regents University of Nebraska
District 2
see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
Metropolitan Community College For Board of Governors
District 1
see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
Metropolitan Community College For Board of Governors
District 5
see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
Douglas-Sarpy Learning Community Coordinating Council
District 4
see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
Douglas-Sarpy Learning Community Coordinating Council
District 6
see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
Papio-Missouri River Natural Resources District Board of Directors
Subdistrict 9
see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
Papio-Missouri River Natural Resources District Board of Directors
Subdistrict 11
see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
Metropolitan Utilities District of Omaha
Subdivision 4
see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
Omaha Public Power District Member of Board
Subdivision 3
see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
Education Services Unit 2 - District 4 see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
Educational Services Unit 3 - District 4 see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
Educational Services Unit 3 - District 6 see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
Educational Services Unit 3 - District 8 see Nebraska
Secretary of State
   
County Candidates
Public Defender                                   Thomas P. Strigenz 16523 Hilo Cir.
Papillion, NE 68046
R
County Commissioner - District 1 Don Kelly 4803 Lakeside Cir.
Papillion, NE 68133
R
County Commissioner - District 3 Angi Burmeister 914 Zinmaster Ct.
Bellevue, NE 68005
R
County Commissioner - District 4 Gary F. Mixan 3826 Giles Rd.
Bellevue, NE 68147
R
City of Bellevue Candidates
City Council - Ward 1 Thomas Burns 2401 Van Buren St.
Bellevue, NE 68005
 
City Council - Ward 3 Paul Cook 13210 S. 26th Ave.
Bellevue, NE 68123
 
  Michael Knebel 3413 Mirror Ln.
Bellevue, NE 68123
 
City Council - Ward 5 Don Preister 4522 Borman St.
Bellevue, NE 68157
 
City Council - At Large Jerry McCaw 11709 S. 26th Ave.
Bellevue, NE 68123
 
  Todd A Santoro 1606 Camp Gifford Rd.
Bellevue, NE 68005
 

 

City of Gretna Candidates
Mayor Angie Lauritsen 21700 W. Angus Rd.
Gretna, NE 68028
 
  Mike Evans 12101 S. 218th St.
Gretna, NE 68028
 
City Council - Ward 1 Adam Thiessen 221 Hackberry Dr.
Gretna, NE 68028
 
  Logan R. Herring 11280 Northridge Dr.
Gretna, NE 68028
 
City Council - Ward 2 Lauren L. Liebentritt 541 Langdon Ave.
Gretna, NE 68028
 
  Kara Alexander 211 Cherokee Dr.
Gretna, NE 68028
 
City of La Vista Candidates
Mayor Douglas Kindig 7510 Harvest Hills Dr.
La Vista, NE 68128
 
  Klaus Lindner 8019 S. 68th Ave. Cir.
La Vista, NE 68128
 
City Council - Ward 1 Mike Crawford 7828 S. 71st Ave.
La Vista, NE 68128
 
City Council - Ward 2 Nicolas Crawford 7008 Monterry Dr.
La Vista, NE 68128
 
  Ronald Sheehan 7629 Emiline St.
La Vista, NE 68128
 
City Council - Ward 3 Deb Hale 7710 S. 87th St.
La Vista, NE 68128
 
City Council - Ward 4 Jim Frederick 9020 Granville Pkwy.
La Vista, NE 68128
 
  Kevin Wetuski 9722 Val Verde Dr.
La Vista NE 68128
 
City of Papillion Candidates
City Council - Ward 1 James C. Glover 910 Elmhurst Dr.
Papillion, NE 68046
 
City Council - Ward 2 Jason L. Gaines 945 S. Washington St.
Papillion, NE 68046
 
City Council - Ward 3 Lu Ann Kluch 1320 Scott Rd.
Papillion, NE 68046
 
  Kyle L Salkeld 1112 Timber Dr.
Papillion, NE 68046
 
City Council - Ward 4 Bob Stubbe 802 Western Hills Dr.
Papillion, NE 68046
 
City of Springfield Candidates
City Council - At Large Roy T. Swenson 295 N. 7th St.
Springfield, NE 68059
 
  Daniel Craney 480 Chestnut St.
Springfield, NE 68059
 
Board of Education Candidates
Ashland Greenwood Public Schools see Saunders County    
Bellevue Public Schools Doug Cook-WITHDRAWN 3-2-2020 14710 S. 24th St.
Bellevue, NE 68123
 
  Scott Eby 122 Gregg Pl.
Bellevue, NE 68005
 
  Sarah Centineo 1709 Childs Rd. E.
Bellevue, NE 68005
 
  Jim Moudry 1207 Rebecca Ct.
Bellevue, NE 68123
 
  Kristy Hansen Kiviniemi 804 Reedmont Dr.
Bellevue, NE 68005
 
Gretna Public Schools Dawn M. Stock 9720 S. 173rd Ave.
Omaha, NE 68136
 
  Rick Hollendieck 23205 Prairie Ridge Rd.
Gretna, NE 68028
 
  Kyle Janssen 22403 Ponderosa Rd.
Gretna, NE 68028
 
  Sasha P. Zubia 19621 W St.
Omaha, NE 68135
 
  Patrick Dietze 11729 S. 209th St.
Gretna, NE 68028
 
Louisville Public Schools see Cass County    
Millard Public Schools see Douglas County    
Papillion La Vista Community Schools Valerie L. Fisher 11726 Golden Blvd.
Bellevue, NE 68123
 
  Bret M. Brasfield 8010 Azule Cir.
Papillion, NE 68046
 
  Skip Bailey 2151 Broadwater Dr.
Papillion, NE 68046
 
  Marcus Madler 504 N. Fillmore St.
Papillion, NE 68046
 
Springfield Platteview Community Schools Lisa Roseland 215 N. 7th St.
Springfield, NE 68059
 
  Steven L. Stehlik 17915 Pflug Rd.
Springfield, NE 68059
 
  Brian H. Wichman 205 N. 3rd St.
Springfield, NE 68059
 
  Brenda Guenther 12110 S. 124th Ave.
Papillion, NE 68046